Skip to content ↓

A Primary Trust for Primary Schools

Lumen Learning Trust

The Echelford Primary School

Who’s Who

Leadership Team

Mrs. M.E. McCarthy Executive Principal
Ms. Kober Deputy Executive Principal, Co-Headteacher
Miss Pearson Co-Headteacher
Miss Oakley Deputy Headteacher (currently on maternity leave)
Mrs. Butler Joint Early Years Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1 Phase Leader (currently on maternity leave)
Mrs. Smith Acting Deputy Head,
Joint Early Years Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1 Phase Leader
Miss Redman Key Stage 2 Phase Leader
Mrs. Devonport English Subject Leader (currently on maternity leave)
Mrs. Boswell Maths Subject Leader, Acting Key Stage 1 Phase Leader
Mrs. Cunnah Inclusion co-Leader
Miss Ball Inclusion co-Leader
Mrs. Bruce-Reid School Business Manager

Office Staff

Mrs. Thomas Office Manager
Mrs. Towersey Office Assistant
Mrs. Carmichael Office Assistant
Mrs. Fairminer Office Assistant
Mrs. Baker Welfare & Office Assistant

Teaching Staff 2018-2019
Class Name Teacher Teaching Assistant SEN Support Assistant (if applicable)
RB Miss Barnes* Mrs. Nowak Miss Jeffery
RL Mr Lawlor Mrs. Panesar  
RWM Mrs. Willis & Mrs. Melson Mrs. Ashbey Mrs Lacey
1G Miss Green* Mrs. Walker  
1H Miss Hubbard &
Mrs. Barber
Mrs. Jeffery  
1L Miss Legg Mrs. Hermosa  
2B Mrs. Boswell* Mrs. Jamieson  
2C Miss Code Mrs. Brown Mrs. Stow
2J Mrs. Johnson Mrs. Learmonth Mrs. Horton & Mrs Spring
3B Mrs. Bennett &
Mrs. Barber
Mrs. Chalcraft  
3L Miss Lester* Mrs. Loveridge Mrs. Schiralli & Miss Price
3S Mr Lockyer Mrs. McEvoy  
4A Miss Reynolds Miss Jayasinghe  
4D Miss Dubey Mrs. Hewitt Mrs. Harrison
4R Miss Redman* Mrs. King  
5E Miss Enright Mrs. McGrandles Mrs. Mavrodieva & Miss Jeffery
5G Miss Galvin* Mrs. Quinn  
5J Miss Johnston Mrs. Whiteside

Mrs Blatchford & Mr. Contomichalos

6D Mrs. Devonport* & Miss West Mrs. Munro Mrs. Harrison
6M Miss Margetts Mrs. Aquilina  
6S Miss Sewell Mrs. Holman  

*denotes Year Group Leader.

Non class based staff:
Mrs. Cunnah and Miss Ball Co-Inclusion Managers
Mrs. Joshi       French Teacher
Mr. Waters     Sports Premium Mentor

Support Staff

Mrs. Apps Breakfast club manager
Mrs. Nowak Breakfast club assistant
Mrs. Chalcraft Breakfast club assistant
Mrs. Harrison Breakfast club assistant
Mrs. Bhogal  Midday supervisor
Mr. Gent Caretaker
Mrs. Wallace Pastoral Co-ordinator
Miss Sutton Home School Link Worker
Mrs. Chirewa Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Subject Leadership 2018-2019

Mrs. Devonport Lead Literacy
Mrs.Boswell Lead Numeracy
Miss Code PSHCE
Miss Galvin Science
Mrs. Willis Geography
Miss Hubbard History
Mr Lockyer Computing
Miss Lester DT
Miss Barnes RE
Miss Lester Art
Miss Dubey Music
Mrs. Bennett MFL
Miss Johnston & Miss Green PE