Skip to content ↓

A Primary Trust for Primary Schools

Lumen Learning Trust

The Echelford Primary School

Calendar
    Read Aloud

    After School Clubs

    Clubs and Curriculum enrichment activities

    A wide range of after school clubs and activities are available throughout the year.  We work hard to respond to the children's interests and offer opportunities to try new activities and develop new skills.  We look to vary the range of clubs which include a variety of sports activities including football, netball, athletics, badminton and gymnastics, as well as foreign language clubs, dance clubs of different kinds and art and craft clubs.  There is something for everyone!  We welcome ideas and input from parents and other members of the community and are looking to make links with outside providers and sports clubs to help us 'talent' spot our future Olympians.  

    In fulfilling our safeguarding expectations, all our outside providers undergo enhanced DBS check.

    The booking and payment of the clubs will be via our payment portal Wisepay. Please contact the office if you require your log in details. If you are paying by childcare vouchers please click here to be taken to the form you must complete to notify the school office. 

    You can see our online gallery of after school clubs by visiting our Gallery page.

    A full list of clubs on offer for the 2019 Spring Term can be seen below.

    Day Time Year Group/s Club Staff Dates
    Mon

    3.20-4.20

    R,1,2 Wellbeing Club  Seran Demirci - Happy Healthy Tots 14/01/19 - 18/03/19
    Mon 3.20-4.20 3,4,5 Dance Carrie Holman

    14/01/19 - 18/03/19

    Mon 3.20-4.30 4,5,6 Sewing Club  Mrs Baker & Mrs Panesar 14/01/19 - 18/03/19
    Mon 4.35-5.35 3,4,5,6 Gymnastics Leigh Kettles 14/01/19 - 18/03/19
    Tues 7.50-8.30 2,3,4 Multi Sports (MORNINGS) Kieran Woodley - Sports Elite 15/01/19 - 19/03/19
    Tues 3.20-4.20 R,1,2 Interactive Book Club Miss Green  15/01/19 - 19/03/19
    Tues 3.20-4.20 1,2,3,4,5,6 Golf - This is a beginners course Luke Walker - Sunbury Golf Academy  15/01/19 - 26/02/19
    Tues 3.20-4.30 3,4,5,6 Football Kieran Woodley - Sports Elite 15/01/19 - 19/03/19
    Weds 3.20-4.20 R,1,2 Ballet Carrie Holman 16/01/19 - 20/03/19
    Weds 3.20-4.30 R,1,2 Football Kieran Woodley: Sports Elite 16/01/19 - 20/03/19
    Weds 3.20-4.20 R,1,2 French Club Mrs Willis  16/01/19 - 20/03/19
    Weds 3.20-4.20 3,4,5 Brainbox Brain Teasers Mrs Bennett 16/01/19 - 20/03/19
    Thurs 7.50-8.30 R,1,2,3,4 Gymnastics   (MORNINGS) Leigh Kettles  17/01/19 - 21/03/19
    Thurs 3.20-4.20 R,1,2,3 Creative Arts Club Miss Lester 17/01/19 - 21/03/19
    Thurs 3.20-4.20 3,4,5,6 Debate Club Miss Enright  17/01/19 - 21/03/19
    Thurs 3.20-4.30 3,4,5,6 Futsal Kieran Woodley - Sports Elite 17/01/19 - 21/03/19
    Fri 3.20-4.20 4,5,6 Cheerleading Carrie Holman 18/01/19 - 22/03/19
    Fri 3.20-4.30 R,1,2 Futsal Kieran Woodley - Sports Elite 18/01/19 - 22/03/19